Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This privacy policy covers the trading names of  Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd known as: Sandal Motors, Sandal Group, Sandal BMW, Sandal MINI and SandalAuto.com.

The website
The Sandal Group take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

We try to keep this website secure. However we ask you to recognise when providing your information to us through our website or when you send us or ask us to send you any of your confidential information by email, that the internet and email communications over the internet may not be secure. We cannot be responsible for any loss or unauthorised interception of information transmitted via the internet which is beyond our control.

This website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of other websites.

Personal information
Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd contacting you using that method.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm to us that you have their permission to do so and that they are aware of the contents of this privacy policy and do not have any objection to our processing their information in accordance with this policy.

If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any personal information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

You are responsible for informing us of any change in your details, such as a change of address. You have a right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.

We may share your information for any of these purposes with BMW group companies and our service providers and agents who perform services on our behalf, such as data management firms. We may also pass your information to third parties if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes.

How do we collect information?
Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd collects information in number of ways including:          

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”) When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it. 
  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”) Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone. 
  1. Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:- Prophecy Unlimited our website providers for sandalbmw.co.uk, sandalmini.co.uk, sandalhuddersfieldbmw.co.uk sandalwakefieldbmw.co.uk, sandalhuddersfieldmini.co.uk, sandalwakefieldmini.co.uk. AutoTrader Limited, website providers for our used car listings and BMW UK Group and its associated companies, including but not limited to BMW UK Ltd, BMW Financial Services (GB) Ltd, Rolls-Royce Motors Cars Ltd, BMW, Motorrad UK, Alphabet (GB) Ltd, MINI Financial Services.

How long do we keep your data for?
Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone. If we acquire or merge with other businesses then we might use your personal data for the acquired or merged business in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:          

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd by contacting our customer services team on 01484 515515. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address, your address, your telephone numbers and vehicle details if applicable.

  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Sandal Motors (Bayern) Ltd or Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
               
  • You are also free to close your account through our customer services team on 01484 515515. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
               
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point through our customer services team on 01484 515515.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we may send you. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us. This will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
  • You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, please contact us on marketing@sandalbmw.net. We will not charge you unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. Any charge will be a reasonable fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information. Information will be provided without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt. 
  • Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any change

Please note: Telephone calls may be recorded to ensure quality of service.

Company Information

Company Information

Registered Name: Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Limited

Company Registered Number: 6652168

Place of Registration: England & Wales

Registered Office Address: Dewsbury Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 9BE

VAT Number: 518290151

Email Address: marketing@sandalbmw.net

FCA Status Disclosure: 

General Insurance

Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Limited are appointed representatives of ITC Compliance Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (their registration number is 313486). Permitted activities include advising on and arranging general insurance contracts and acting as a credit broker not a lender.

We can introduce you to a limited number of finance providers and may receive a commission from them for the introduction. All finance applications are subject to status, terms and conditions apply, UK residents only, 18s or over, Guarantees may be required.

Consumer Credit

Sandal Motors (Huddersfield) Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (our registration number is 488227) and which is permitted to advise on and arrange consumer credit contracts.

Please note: Telephone calls may be recorded to ensure quality of service.

Complaints Procedure

Complaints Procedure

BMW (UK) Limited (BMW) is committed to providing products and service of the highest standard. But we do understand that sometimes things can go wrong. If you have a concern or are dissatisfied in any way, we’ll do our best to help resolve the situation in a fair and transparent way.

BMW will investigate all complaints competently, diligently and impartially obtaining additional information as necessary. Every complaint will be assessed fairly, consistently and promptly taking into account all relevant factors to ensure a fair outcome for you.

Step 1

Discussion with your BMW Centre.

If you have a concern with either your vehicle or the service you have received at your BMW Centre, please firstly raise this with the Service Manager or Head of Business at the BMW Centre itself. They are best placed to address your concerns and if required, will contact us directly on your behalf.

 

Step 2

Contacting us.

Should you remain unhappy with your BMW Centre’s response, please contact us by your preferred method from the list below.

Customer Service
BMW (UK) Limited
Summit ONE
Summit Avenue
Farnborough
Hampshire GU14 0FB

Telephone:

0370 5050 160

Email:

customer.service@bmw.co.uk

We’re here:
9am - 6pm Monday to Friday

What you will need to provide.

To help us investigate and try to resolve your complaint, please provide us with the following information:

  • your name and address;
  • details of how we can contact you;
  • a clear description of your complaint;
  • details of what you would like us to do to rectify the situation; and
  • if appropriate, copies of any relevant supporting documentation.

Our commitment to you.

  • We’ll thoroughly investigate your complaint and offer a fair response that will take into account all the information available to us
  • We will do our best to resolve your complaint quickly, by the end of the next business day if possible. If this is not possible, and your complaint relates to our credit broking, we will:
    • within 5 working days, provide a written acknowledgement of your complaint and give you the details of who is handling the case and how to contact them
    • keep you updated on the progress of your complaint, and
    • within 8 weeks of receiving your complaint, we will either: write to you with our final response and the reasons for providing this response, or explain why we are not in a position to give you a final response and let you know when we expect to be able to provide it.
  • In some cases we’ll need to contact your BMW Centre for more information. If appropriate, we may refer the complaint directly to them for information or action
  • We may not always provide the answer you are looking for, but we’ll make sure we offer a clear explanation for our decision

 

Financial Services

If your complaint relates to a finance agreement with BMW Financial Services, please click below for details on BMW Financial Services’ complaint handling procedure.

Find out more

 

Step 3

What if I remain unhappy with your response?

If you are dissatisfied with either our final response, or the reasons for any delay in providing our final response you may be able to ask the Financial Ombudsman Service for an independent review.

To be able to ask them for an independent review your complaint must be in relation to our credit broking activities that is to say any marketing material or recommendations we make in relation to any finance offers from BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited and you must have given us the opportunity to find a resolution first. You must also be a private individual, or a business, charity or trust with an annual turnover of less than 2 million euros and fewer than 10 employees.

If you wish to pursue your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service you must do so within 6 months from the date on which we send you our final response letter. The Financial Ombudsman’s details are:

The Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
London
E14 9SR

Telephone:

0300 123 9 123

Email:

complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Website:

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

You may also raise a complaint with any of the trade bodies listed below.

 

Motor Codes

Motor Codes is a government-backed, self-regulatory body for the motor industry. BMW subscribes to the New Car Code, which covers the sale of new cars, warranties, the availability of replacement parts, and advertising and complaint handling. In addition, our BMW Centres subscribe to the Service and Repair Code which commits them to open, transparent and fair methods of business aiming to maintain consistently high standards.

Telephone:

0207 3441 651

Email:

consumer@motorcodes.co.uk

Website:

www.motorcodes.co.uk

 

BVRLA conciliation

BMW is a member of the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (the BVRLA). If you are not happy with our final response and would like to refer your complaint to the BVRLA’s conciliation scheme, you may email them at:

complaint@bvrla.co.uk

or write to them at:

BVRLA
River Lodge
Badminton Court
Amersham
HP7 0DD

 

The European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution Service

European legislation guarantees consumers:

  • fair treatment;
  • products which meet acceptable standards;
  • a right of redress if something goes wrong.

To help ensure that companies meet the standards set by the European Parliament, consumers now have the right to address their complaint to the European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Service. For full details please go to:

http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Please note: Telephone calls may be recorded to ensure quality of service.